Follow Us on Facebook

  • Facebook Classic

© 2014 Carlton Dramatic Society.

PRODUCTION LIST 1973 TO DATE

Pandemonium written & directed Kristen McGorry, November 2015

Northanger Abbey directed by Val Foskett, August 2015

The Tempest directed by Emma Miles, May 2015

 

The Accrington Pals directed by Katy Wey, November 2014

The Cagebirds and Can you hear the Music directed by Allana Taylor, August 2014

Swimming With Sharks directed by Keith Leon, May 2014

For One Night Only Showcase, February 2014

 

Calendar Girls, directed by Cath Stacey, November 2013

Persuasion, directed by Val Foskett, July 2013

The Seance, directed by Kristen McGorry, May 2013

 

Flint Street Nativity, directed by Gary Knight, November 2012
The Country Wife, directed by Claire Hoult, July 2012
Demons, directed by Mehmet Izbudak, April 2012



One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, directed by Jeff Graves, November 2011
The Private Ear and the Public Eye, directed by Richard Vaughan-Payne, August 2011
Whodunit, directed by Ian Ward, May 2011



The Masque of the Red Death, directed by Kristen McGorry, November 2010
Sauce for the Goose, directed by Claire Hoult, July 2010
After The Dance, directed by Tyler Pierreson, April 2010



The Office Party, directed by Ian Ward, November 2009
Les Liaisons Dangereuses, directd by Mehmet Izbudak, July 2009



Runs in the Family, directed by Jeff Graves, November 2007

Fred and Madge by Joe Orton, directed by Val Foskett, May 2007
Showcase LXXX by The Company, directed by The Company, February 2007



Teechers by John Godber, directed by Ian Ward, November 2006
Outside Edge by Richard Harris, directed by Debbie Fowler, August 2006
The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui by Berthold Brecht, directed by Michael Ahmad, June 2006
Showcase LXXIX by The Company, directed by The Company, February 2006



Stags and Hens by Willy Russell, directed by Carl Whiteside, November 2005
Theatre Of The Mind: Marat/Sade by Mehmet C Izbudak, directed by Mehmet C Izbudak, May 2005
2005 Gala by The Company, directed by The Company, April 2005
An Evening of Dilemmas - The 2005 Showcase by The Company, directed by The Company, March 2005



Two by Jim Cartwright, directed by Debbie Fowler, November 2004
Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett, directed by Jeff Graves, May 2004
love(and loathing)actually - The 2004 Workshops by The Company, directed by The Company, February 2004
Alfie by Bill Naughton, directed by Val Foskett, August 2004



Two Gentlemen of Verona by William Shakespeare, directed by Pippa Cain, October 2003
Dr. and Mrs. Faustus by Mehmet C Izbudak, directed by Mehmet C Izbudak, May 2003
Six of the Best - The 2003 Workshops by The Company, directed by The Company, February 2003



Trivial Pursuits by Frank Vickery, directed by Jeff Graves, November 2002
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare, directed by Val Foskett, June 2002
Acts Of Love - The 2002 Workshops by The Company, directed by The Company, January 2002
End Of The Food Chain by Tim Firth, directed by Carl Whiteside, February 2002



'Tis Pity She's A Whore by John Ford, directed by Mehmet C Izbudak, October 2001
Macbeth by William Shakespeare, directed by Carl Whiteside, May 2001
What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton, directed by Kristen Bowditch, July 2001
The 2001 Workshops by The Company, directed by The Company, February 2001



The Hypochondriac by MoliEere, directed by Mehmet C Izbudak, October 2000
A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Michael Ahmad, May 2000
84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff and James Roose-Evans, directed by Val Foskett, March 2000
Something To Talk About - The 2000 Workshops by The Company, directed by The Company, February 2000
The Killing of Sister George by Frank Marcus, directed by Georgina Gorham and Tony Strong, August 2000



A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Philippa Booth and Carl Whiteside, October 1999
The Visit by Friedrich Durrenmatt, directed by Mehmet C Izbudak, May 1999
Fur Coat and No Knickers by Mike Harding, directed by Mike 'Bob Dave' Davis, February 1999



The Lion in Winter by James Goldman, directed by Val Foskett, June 1998
Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward, directed by Louise Kerry, July 1998
Lysistrata by Aristophanes, April 1998



The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, directed by Val Foskett, October 1997
A Woman of No Importance by Oscar Wilde, directed by John Gargrave May 1997



The Ruffian on the Stair by Joe Orton, directed by Richard C. Broughton and Val Foskett, October 1996
The Erpingham Camp by Joe Orton, directed by Richard C. Broughton and Val Foskett, October 1996
A Dream Play by Augustus Strindberg, directed by Mehmet Izbudak, May 1996



The Tempest by William Shakespeare, directed by Philippa Booth, November 1995
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer, directed by Mehmet Izbudak, March 1995



Orestes by Euripides, directed by Adela Gonsalves, November 1994
Witness for the Prosecution by Agatha Christie, February 1994



Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Val Foskett, November 1993
On Monday Next by Philip King, directed by Denis Steer, prod. Bob Gilbert, February 1993



Hayfever by Noel Coward, directed by Tony Strong, October 1992
Plaza Suite by Neil Simon, directed by S. Rock / M. Cronin / C. Carroll, May 1992
Juno and the Paycock by Sean O'Casey, directed by Dave Freeman, March 1992



A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Eve Manghani and Carol Melaugh, October 1991
The Crucible by Arthur Miller, directed by Liz Siese, Prod. Bob Gilbert, May 1991
The Good and Faithful Servant by Joe Orton, directed by Val Foskett, February 1991
The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard, directed by Clair Carroll, February 1991



The Hollow by Agatha Christie, directed by Dave Freeman, October 1990
The Sea by Edward Bond, directed by Tony Strong and Val Foskett, May 1990
No Sex Please, We're British by Alistair Foot and Anthony Marriott, directed by Denis Steer, February 1990



The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, directed by Adrian Waitt, October 1989
Between Mouthfuls by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Tony Strong, May 1989
Absent Friends by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Tony Strong, May 1989
Gosforth's Fete by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Maurice Williams, June 1989
Carlton Calvacade by The Company, directed by Pat Bryant / Liz Siese, Prod. Bob Gilbert, February 1989



After Magritte by Tom Stoppard, directed by Dave Freeman, June 1988
Life with the Girls by John Wooldridge, directed by Tony Strong, February 1988



Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore, directed by Liz Siese, November 1987
Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett, directed by Lynne Smart, May 1987
Trelawney of the Wells by Arthur W Pinero, directed by Lynne Smart, January 1987
Il Fornicazione by Michael Green, directed by Jim Steel, April 1987



Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Bob Mallet, March 1986
The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde, directed by Dave Freeman, March 1986
Fru-Fru by Unknown, directed by Paul Trussell, March 1986
Murder in Company by Philip King and John Boland, directed by Paul Trussell, June 1986



Mice Will Play by Dudley Freeman, directed by Tony Strong, November 1985
See How They Run by Philip King, directed by Denis Steer, March 1985
Hobson's Choice by Harold Brighouse, directed by Joyce Bright, June 1985



Timesneeze by David Campton, directed by Jim Steel, June 1984
Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott, directed by Liz Siese, February 1984
The Beggar's Opera by John Gay, directed by Lynne Smart, December 1984



Goodnight Mrs. Puffin by Arthur Lovegrove, directed by Tony Strong, October 1983
Anastasia by Guy Bolton, directed by Raymond Wright, May 1983
Harliquinade by Terence Rattigan, directed by Phillip Lawder, February 1983
The Browning Version by Terence Rattigan, directed by Phillip Lawder, February 1983



Back Where We've Never Been by William Bankier, directed by Bill Bankier, May 1982
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Tim Kelly, directed by Raymond Wright, February 1982
Antigone by Jean Anouilh, directed by Raymond Wright, February 1982

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward, directed by Denis Steer, December 1982



Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett, directed by Phillip Lawder, October 1981
A Month in the Country by Ivan Turgenev, directed by Liz Siese, February 1981
The Happiest Days of Your Life by John Deighton, directed by Paul Mason, April 1981



The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard, directed by Phillip Lawder, October 1980
A Separate Peace by Tom Stoppard, directed by Lynne Smart, October 1980
Separate Tables by Terence Rattigan, directed by Tony Strong, May 1980
Love In A Mist by Kenneth Horne, directed by Denis Steer, February 1980



The Constant Wife by W. Somerset Maughan, November 1979
The Pillars of Society by Henrik Ibsen, May 1979



Suddenly at Home by Francis Durbridge, November 1978
Dead Reckoning by D. D. Wellman, March 1978
There Goes The Bride by Ray Cooney and John Chapman, April 1978



The Crucible by Arthur Miller, May 1977
Surprise Package by Duncan Greenwood, February 1977
Relative Values by Noel Coward, December 1977



They Came To A City by J. B. Priestley, November 1976
Present Laughter by Noel Coward, May 1976
On Monday Next by Philip King, February 1976



March To A Different Drum by Albert W. Morton, May 1974
Life With The Girls by John Wooldridge, February 1974



Pride and Prejudice by Helen Jerome, October 1973